HomeJune programmeOctober programmeDelegatesSuppliersPhoto GalleryUpdatesVideoVenue

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement explains the data processing practices of Richmond Events Limited (Richmond Events). If you have any requests concerning your personal information (Personal Data) or any queries please contact us by email at privacy@richmondevents.com.

Information collected

Richmond Events collects Personal Data through the use of booking forms and every time you send your details to Richmond Events. It is your responsibility to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and up to date and to inform Richmond Events of any changes that need to be made.

Use and disclosure of Personal Data

Richmond Events will only use the information that it collects about you in accordance with its data protection notification pursuant to the Data Protection Act 1998.

Richmond Events collects Personal Data in order to be able to respond to requests for information and to provide you with the best possible service. This includes but is not limited to processing the Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • market research
  • providing a personalised service
  • providing you with information about its services
  • audit usage of its websites
  • manage relationships with advertisers, partners, sponsors and suppliers
  • fulfilling event bookings
  • notifying you of any new services, products, events and features
  • understanding your needs
  • marketing profiles
  • strategic development
  • developing its events
  • your potential participation in one of its events
  • providing an electronic newsletter

If you wish to stop receiving any information about Richmond Events and its services, email your request to privacy@richmondevents.com.

The Personal Data Richmond Events will collect includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

If you register to attend an event Richmond Events will collect the information necessary to fulfil the terms and conditions of your booking and to comply with International maritime law. Such information includes:

  • Details of your next of kin

Any information collection in connection with your booking will be shared with the relevant cruise company and may be supplied to the immigration and other third parties for the purposes set out above.

Richmond Events will never collect sensitive personal information (e.g. your racial origin or sexual preferences) without your explicit consent.

Transfer of personal data overseas

Richmond Events has taken steps to ensure that high standards of data protection are maintained and adhered to for all the forms of processing mentioned above in all its offices. The personal information which Richmond Events holds will be held securely in accordance with its internal security policy.

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process Personal Data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore by browsing the websites and communicating electronically with Richmond Events, you acknowledge and agree to Richmond Events processing your Personal Data in this way. However if Richmond Events intends to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) it will always obtain your consent first.

Tracking technology

Richmond Events uses technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to its websites. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. Richmond Events uses this information to find out which features of the websites are most popular so that they can be developed in the light of the analysis of your usage.

Cookies in use on our websites:

Cookie Type Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Google Analytics __utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here
Essential Site Cookie ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is essential for the site to operate. It is used to track information about the decisions you make during your visit. Click here
Essential Site Cookie ASPXFORMSAUTH This cookie is essential for the site to operate. It is used to track a logged in user between page requests so that they don't have to login each time. Click here
Content Management System Cookie CMSPreferredCulture Your preferred culture Click here
Content Management System Cookie CMSPreferredUICulture Your preferred user interface culture Click here
Content Management System Cookie ViewMode Your view mode - determines what elements of the website you see based on your login credentials Click here
Content Management System Cookie VisitorStatus Whether you are a first-time or repeat visitor Click here
Content Management System Cookie CurrentVisitStatus Your visitor status for the current day Click here
Content Management System Cookie CMSShoppingCart The identity of your shopping basket - ensures you don't add an item to somebody elses basket. Click here
Content Management System Cookie CMSMobileRedirected Whether or not you are using a mobile phone to view the site - helps display appropriately sized content Click here
Content Management System Cookie CurrentTheme Which themed version of the site you are using Click here
Content Management System Cookie Campaign Identity of the campaign that brought you to the site Click here
Content Management System Cookie UrlReferrer The website you clicked on to visit this website (usually a search engine reference) Click here
Content Management System Cookie DisplayContentInDesignMode Whether or not you have the ability to make design updates to the website - restricted to the site owner Click here
Content Management System Cookie FormState Used to determine if a web form's state needs to be restored Click here
Content Management System Cookie VotedPolls A list of polls you have voted on - prevents you from voting multiple times Click here
Content Management System Cookie DocRated A list of documents you have rated - prevents you from rating a document multiple times Click here
Content Management System Cookie PostAnswer Supports the forum user interface Click here
Content Management System Cookie UserWords A list of words you've added to the dictionary. Supports the spell checker Click here

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Disqus Cookies

Our blog commenting system is powered by Disqus. Disqus may use cookies to identify you when you log into their service. This cookie is essential to usage of the Disqus system and your consent is implied by logging into the service.

Cookies from our Emails

A cookie will be stored by our commercial emailing system with a unique identifier when a link is clicked from within that email. This identifier enables personalisation of the web based version of our marketing emails and also the id of the mailing you have viewed. We may also use this information for tracking purposes to identify that you have opened and viewed our email. By clicking a link within one of our marketing emails your consent to store a cookie is implied.

Further information on the use of cookies can be found at www.cookiecentral.com.

Email Communications

E-mails to you will be sent to the address(s) you specify to us. You must only provide us with a valid e-mail address and it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to those addresses. By signing a contract with us you are agreeing to receive email communications from Richmond Events Inc/Ltd. that are relevant to your attendance or cancellation at the event. You can unsubscribe from receiving any future marketing emails at any time by emailing privacy@richmondevents.com.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at privacy@richmondevents.com, or write to:

Richmond Events Ltd,
St Leonards House,
St Leonards Road,
London,
SW14 7LY


General Enquiries:

UK
T: +44 20 8487 2200
F: +44 20 8487 2300
general@richmondevents.com

USA
T: +1 212 651 8700
F: +1 212 651 8701
general@richmondevents.com

Switzerland
T: +41 61 335 94 44
F: +41 61 544 74 44
general@richmondevents.com

Italy

T: +39 02 312009
F: +39 02 3313976
general@richmondevents.it

Get in touch

 Security code