HomeJune programmeOctober programmeDelegatesSuppliersPhoto GalleryUpdatesVideoVenue

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the data processing practices of Richmond Events Limited (Richmond Events). If you have any requests concerning your personal information (Personal Data) or any queries please contact us by email at privacy@richmondevents.com or write to us at Richmond Events Ltd, St Leonards House, St Leonards Road, London, SW14 7LY. Richmond Events Ltd is the data controller for the purposes of this Privacy Policy and any Personal Data.

Information collected

Richmond Events collects Personal Data through its booking forms and every time you send or provide your details to Richmond Events. We may also collect Personal Data through your use of our websites or when you access links in marketing e-mails (see below)

Use and disclosure of Personal Data

Richmond Events will only use the information that it collects about you in accordance with its data protection notification pursuant to the Data Protection Act 1998 and this Privacy Policy. Richmond Events may disclose Personal Data to companies within the Richmond Events group of companies from time to time. Group companies may include subsidiaries, any ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
 
Richmond Events only uses Personal Data supplied by you as reasonably required for the purposes of administering its events. In certain circumstances we may have to supply your details to our suppliers in connection with an event you are attending. In such circumstances the information made available will be the minimum necessary and will be supplied strictly on condition it is only used for that purpose. Richmond Events also uses Personal Data to evaluate what its customers and potential customers are most interested in.
 
With your express consent we may also contact you to inform you of future conferences organised by Richmond Events which we believe you may be interested in.  
 
If you wish to stop receiving information about Richmond Events and its services, email your request to privacy@richmondevents.com


The Personal Data Richmond Events will collect includes:
  • Your name
  • Address 
  • Phone number 
  • Email address 
If you register to attend an event Richmond Events will collect the information necessary to fulfil  your booking and to comply with international maritime law. For this purpose we may have to collect details of your next of kin. We may be obliged by law to disclose passenger information to immigration authorities.

With one exception (see below), Richmond Events do not ever supply Personal Data to any third party for marketing purposes. Richmond Events do supply delegate details for specific events to supplier organisations who have themselves signed up to attend and market their services at those same events. They may contact you to advertise their participation and to see whether you would be interested in meeting up. Personal Data is supplied on the strict understanding that it is not used other than for this express purpose.
 
Personal Data is sometimes supplied to third parties engaged by Richmond Events in order that they can take steps to verify that the Personal Data Richmond Events holds is current and accurate and they may, on our behalf, seek to contact you in this regard. We will ensure that any such contact is limited so as not to be intrusive and they will always identify the purpose of the contact and make it clear that they are acting on behalf of Richmond Events.
 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:-
 
If Richmond Events sells any business or assets, in which case we may disclose Personal Data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.
 
If Richmond Events or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it may be one of the transferred assets.
If Richmond Events are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce our website terms of use or terms and conditions of the supply of services.
 

Transfer of Personal Data overseas

Richmond Events operates globally. As such, Personal Data may be transferred to or accessible from any of our offices or indeed from locations where our staff are located at any given time in different parts of the world outside the European Economic Area. By providing Personal Data to us you will be taken to have consented to these overseas transfers and access.  The personal data which Richmond Events holds will always be held subject to an appropriate level of technological and organisational security measures (see below).
 
The suppliers that Richmond Events uses, including those who verify the accuracy of Personal Data on our behalf, may be based overseas. Where any such transfer is made outside the European Economic Area we will always ensure that an adequate level of data protection in place either because of the laws in force in the receiving territory concerned or through the use of mandatory ‘model clauses’ approved by the European Commission specifically for this purpose.

Data Security

All Personal Data will be stored subject to appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Data. Richmond Events will take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any employees who have access to Personal Data.
 
Where we pass Personal Data to data processors who process that data on our behalf we will ensure that such data processors put in place an equivalent level of security measures.

Tracking technology 'cookies'

Richmond Events uses technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to its websites. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. Richmond Events uses this information to find out which features of the websites are most popular so that they can be developed in the light of the analysis of your usage. We also use the information generated so as to ensure that users have a more personal experience when accessing our websites, particularly when visiting them on repeat occasions. As required by law, whenever a visitor visits our websites they will be alerted to the fact that we use cookies and asked to consent to their continued use. This consent may be implied from the visitor continuing to use the website.
 
Cookies in use on our websites:
 
Cookie Type Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Google Analytics __utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here
Essential Site Cookie ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is essential for the site to operate. It is used to track information about the decisions you make during your visit. Click here
Essential Site Cookie ASPXFORMSAUTH This cookie is essential for the site to operate. It is used to track a logged in user between page requests so that they don't have to login each time. Click here
Content Management System Cookie CMSPreferredCulture Your preferred culture Click here
Content Management System Cookie CMSPreferredUICulture Your preferred user interface culture Click here
Content Management System Cookie ViewMode Your view mode - determines what elements of the website you see based on your login credentials Click here
Content Management System Cookie VisitorStatus Whether you are a first-time or repeat visitor Click here
Content Management System Cookie CurrentVisitStatus Your visitor status for the current day Click here
Content Management System Cookie CMSShoppingCart The identity of your shopping basket - ensures you don't add an item to somebody elses basket. Click here
Content Management System Cookie CMSMobileRedirected Whether or not you are using a mobile phone to view the site - helps display appropriately sized content Click here
Content Management System Cookie CurrentTheme Which themed version of the site you are using Click here
Content Management System Cookie Campaign Identity of the campaign that brought you to the site Click here
Content Management System Cookie UrlReferrer The website you clicked on to visit this website (usually a search engine reference) Click here
Content Management System Cookie DisplayContentInDesignMode Whether or not you have the ability to make design updates to the website - restricted to the site owner Click here
Content Management System Cookie FormState Used to determine if a web form's state needs to be restored Click here
Content Management System Cookie VotedPolls A list of polls you have voted on - prevents you from voting multiple times Click here
Content Management System Cookie DocRated A list of documents you have rated - prevents you from rating a document multiple times Click here
Content Management System Cookie PostAnswer Supports the forum user interface Click here
Content Management System Cookie UserWords A list of words you've added to the dictionary. Supports the spell checker Click here

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Disqus Cookies

Our blog commenting system is powered by Disqus. Disqus may use cookies to identify you when you log into their service. This cookie is essential to usage of the Disqus system and your consent is implied by logging into the service.

Cookies from our Emails

A cookie will be stored by our commercial emailing system with a unique identifier when a link is clicked from within that email. This identifier enables personalisation of the web based version of our marketing emails and also the id of the mailing you have viewed. We may also use this information for tracking purposes to identify that you have opened and viewed our email. By clicking a link within one of our marketing emails your consent to store a cookie is implied.

Access to Personal Data

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to copies of the Personal Data we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate and practicable, publicised via our newsletters and other communications.
 
April 2014
 



General Enquiries:

UK
T: +44 20 8487 2200
F: +44 20 8487 2300
general@richmondevents.com

USA
T: +1 212 651 8700
F: +1 212 651 8701
general@richmondevents.com

Switzerland
T: +41 61 335 94 44
F: +41 61 544 74 44
general@richmondevents.com

Italy

T: +39 02 312009
F: +39 02 3313976
general@richmondevents.it

Get in touch

 Security code